Space 1999 Eagle Transporter Forum


Go Back   Space 1999 Eagle Transporter Forum > Main Mission > Launch Pad

Notices

SPONSORED BY
&

Reply Bookmark and Share
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-06-2006, 08:42 PM   #1
AceMartini
Communications Officer
 
AceMartini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,056
Default cutting a hole in resin

Hey -- anybody have any good ideas about how to cut a landing gear bay into a resin model? :/ I got a couple of Jim Small's command modules and plan to put landing gear on one....
AceMartini is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 10:02 PM   #2
Eagle
Commander Ret.
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,723
Default

*
Is the resin solid or hollow with these?

The answer to that would probably determine the technique.
*
Eagle is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 10:10 PM   #3
AceMartini
Communications Officer
 
AceMartini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,056
Default

Solid. I had been planning to do this with an Airfix command module, which would have been a lot easier. But Jim's are so much nicer.
AceMartini is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 10:14 PM   #4
BlackBirdCD
Geological Technician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Start with a small pinion vise drill. Draw an outline of the shape you want to carve out on the part. Then, using the hand drill and a small bit, start cutting into the resin inside the lines you drew for the shape. Eventually you'll have enough holes where you can dig out the rest with an X-Acto knife. Some cleanup will be required.
BlackBirdCD is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2006, 10:31 PM   #5
AceMartini
Communications Officer
 
AceMartini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,056
Default

I will give that a go. Thanks.
AceMartini is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote

Old 16-06-2006, 09:36 PM   #6
Styrofoam_Guy
Life Support Technician
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 85
Default

I say build the box out of sheet styrene outside of the resin part. Then grind out a recessed area for the insert and glue it in. Next putty and sand the insert smooth.

I have done this before and the results are much cleaner then trying to carve the resin into a nice even shape.

Recess are made from styrene
http://www.alexkung.com/scale/serenity/1221/122107.jpg

Area carved into body of the ship
http://www.alexkung.com/scale/serenity/1221/122110.jpg

Puttying and sanding and now one new recess
http://www.alexkung.com/scale/serenity/1222/122208.jpg



Alex
Styrofoam Guy
Styrofoam_Guy is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2006, 04:07 AM   #7
AceMartini
Communications Officer
 
AceMartini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,056
Default

Yeah, that looks like the thing to do. Those pics are great. Will start this weekend.

Thanks!
AceMartini is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site and contents are copyright Bernard Walsh 2010 all rights reserved, no reproduction of material in any form without written permission email: Bernie.walsh@mac.com