Space 1999 Eagle Transporter Forum


Go Back   Space 1999 Eagle Transporter Forum > Main Mission > Launch Pad

Notices

SPONSORED BY
&

Reply Bookmark and Share
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20-07-2008, 07:04 PM   #81
Big Rab
Forum Supporter
 
Big Rab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ayrshire "Sunny" Scotland
Posts: 790
Default

Hi ed,
I am no expert on this matter, by a long shot, but i think it could be your main problem, just to much flexing of the spine.

I don't know if slipping some steel rod, covered in lots of epoxy glue, up each of the four main spine rails would help or not. . . . . it would make it heaver though
__________________
And so say we all.
Big Rab is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2008, 10:07 PM   #82
eagle44
Astrophysics Technician
 
eagle44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 441
Default Insert here...0

How do all ,
Just remember, if you have to drill those tubes at some point ..steel will be harder to go through, hardened steel seamed to be a good idea for mine..until I thought of trying to drill it !!
Cheers and good luck all...Ian. "eagle44"
eagle44 is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2008, 11:05 PM   #83
buzzman
Alphan
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: chatham kent uk
Posts: 9
Default

cheers lads for the insight
can comfrim that the problem is to do with the pods .after i had made them i filled the bottom of the pods with some resin not thinking at the time this would affect the shape but after carefull checking today have found that the 2 rear pods were the legs pass through does have a slight curve now.

so rebuild on these is a must .also checked the main spine and hung 30 pounds of lead on each end to see if there was a bending issue happy to report all ok on that .so back to buiding some new pods and will try to do these as fibeglass instead of evergreen plastic like the old ones .(used the resin to strengthen the bottom of the pods for the suspension system )
bad idea lol
buzzman is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 07:02 PM   #84
29390
Communications Officer
 
29390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,340
Default

Does anybody know where I can get hold of some 1/4" Brass tube 22SWG in the UK? Smiths Metals don't seem do it anymore. I don't need vast quantities. I just can't find any on the Intraweb.
29390 is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 08:55 PM   #85
DX-SFX
Chief Medical Officer
 
DX-SFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,094
Default

Go to Smith Metal's site here:

http://www.smithmetal.com/products/Brass.htm

Click on 'round tube' in the box on the right and you'll see it listed about halfway down the page.
DX-SFX is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote

Old 10-10-2008, 06:41 AM   #86
29390
Communications Officer
 
29390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,340
Default

Thanks DX. I've got a feeling their web site may be out of date. I'll check with them again. I went to their Horsham site and asked over the counter. They can source 21 (expensive) and 24 but no 22. The guy there did a nationwide search. I don't know if 21 is thin enough for the 3/16" and I don't really fancy drilling it out.
29390 is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 09:27 AM   #87
DX-SFX
Chief Medical Officer
 
DX-SFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,094
Default

21 SWG is technically just one thousanth of an inch too tight but this would be a piece of cake to open up if you have to with a hand reamer or more simply with a 3/16th" round file.

22 SWG will give a 7 thou clearance.
DX-SFX is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site and contents are copyright Bernard Walsh 2010 all rights reserved, no reproduction of material in any form without written permission email: Bernie.walsh@mac.com