Space 1999 Eagle Transporter Forum


Go Back   Space 1999 Eagle Transporter Forum > Administration Complex > Commander's Office

Notices

SPONSORED BY
&

Reply Bookmark and Share
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-02-2008, 12:42 AM   #1
Alpha3D
Travel Tube Technician
 
Alpha3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default Member Country Flags

Or "How the heck do I change it?'

Just looking at my profile i notice I have a Australian flag next to mine but, ummmm.... I'm actually in New Zealand !

Where do I change it in my profile? I've updated my location details but this doesn't seem to make any difference, and I cant see anywhere else in there that I need to change :confused:
Alpha3D is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 12:54 AM   #2
Eagle
Commander Ret.
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,723
Default

Unfortunately, it's based on IP address or something and can't be manually changed. Is your ISP or ISP's servers in Australia?
Eagle is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 02:08 AM   #3
Alpha3D
Travel Tube Technician
 
Alpha3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle View Post
Is your ISP or ISP's servers in Australia?
Who knows! Probably, as most of our infrastructure is based there now
Thanks Mark
Alpha3D is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 05:31 AM   #4
Bishop
Chief Science Officer
 
Bishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 11,796
Default

Oh well... we're ANZACs after all.
Bishop is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 09:48 AM   #5
garygumps
Travel Tube Technician
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 75
Default

Country flag? I dont see anything like that on my profile.
garygumps is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote

Old 16-02-2008, 09:54 AM   #6
cricket
Medical Officer
 
cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 4,560
Default

Go to the very bottom of the main page in the 'Status Report' section where it lists 'Who's on duty' by our names. Click on 'who's on duty' and you'll see a list of what each person/spider is looking at and where we're from. Kinda cool.
cricket is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 07:10 PM   #7
garygumps
Travel Tube Technician
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 75
Default

Hmmmphhhh, mine shows a USA flag even though I'm from Norn Iron

AOL maybe????
garygumps is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 08:39 PM   #8
Alpha3D
Travel Tube Technician
 
Alpha3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Hey, so it does! Never checked that one out, before.
I get a NZ flag, Alpha3D. Guess there must be something different about your setup?
Another Kiwi!

I suspect it must be my ISP servers. Not a biggie, I just thought it was odd.
Alpha3D is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2008, 10:09 PM   #9
captainjamie
Communications Officer
 
captainjamie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somewhere in Kent
Posts: 918
Default

It doesn't show a country for me. Maybe because the Protectorate of Jamie doesn't yet have a flag?
captainjamie is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site and contents are copyright Bernard Walsh 2010 all rights reserved, no reproduction of material in any form without written permission email: Bernie.walsh@mac.com