Space 1999 Eagle Transporter Forum

Go Back   Space 1999 Eagle Transporter Forum > Main Mission > Launch Pad

Notices

SPONSORED BY

Reply Bookmark and Share
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-03-2006, 09:24 PM   #1
Neal
Astrophysics Technician
 
Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 465
Default Alpha Moonbase model

Just built:




I've got John, Helena, Sandra, Victor, Alan and Tony in Main Mission. By the way, where is Main Mission supposedly located on the base?

Last edited by Neal; 25-11-2008 at 02:04 AM.
Neal is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 09:27 PM   #2
tak5haka
Eagle Pilot
 
tak5haka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 558
Default

Nice build - no idea where it is, but I know several people who do ...
tak5haka is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 09:30 PM   #3
Neal
Astrophysics Technician
 
Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tak5haka
Nice build - no idea where it is, but I know several people who do ...
Thanks -- this is the 1998 reissue, and while I've never seen the original kit, I can say that this one suffers from issues with the vacuformed lunar surface, with building indentations inaccurately placed. Bit of a struggle.

Now, what to do with the three extra mini Eagles?
Neal is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 10:06 PM   #4
BlackBirdCD
Geological Technician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Extra Eagles - put them on little wires hovering above the base!

Main Mission was supposed to be in that cross-shaped building in the middle. Presumably it's somewhere on top, but they didn't show the windows that you'd expect to see.
BlackBirdCD is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 10:24 PM   #5
Neal
Astrophysics Technician
 
Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBirdCD
Extra Eagles - put them on little wires hovering above the base!

Main Mission was supposed to be in that cross-shaped building in the middle. Presumably it's somewhere on top, but they didn't show the windows that you'd expect to see.
That was my guess too, re the location of Main Mission. Coincidentally, I was just off detailing and attaching all three eagles to a wire to hover above the base.
Neal is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 10:37 PM   #6
BlackBirdCD
Geological Technician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Most Excellent - make sure to mold one so you could, down the line, have an entire wing forming OPERATION EXODUS over your base.
BlackBirdCD is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 11:21 PM   #7
LastGuardian
Hydroponics Technician
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 41
Default

Main Mission is on the upper floors of Alpha's central tower.

Shane
LastGuardian is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 11:26 PM   #8
Neal
Astrophysics Technician
 
Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBirdCD
Most Excellent - make sure to mold one so you could, down the line, have an entire wing forming OPERATION EXODUS over your base.
Should it come to that, I can remove one for molding.

Diorama complete:

Last edited by Neal; 25-11-2008 at 02:04 AM.
Neal is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 10:15 AM   #9
superswift
Hydroponics Technician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 38
Default

THe re-issued kit is identical to the original, I have both.

Usual thing with re-issued kits, never clean the mold, never fix inaccuracies.

Just bang out the kits and make money.

I used to be in the hobby industry working for an importer/wholeseller. I learned a lot of what goes into making a kit.

I also learned of the so-called inprovd re-issues, they don't exist!

Just new packaging, redone instruction sheets and newly printed decals.

And one heck of a higher price for a kit that already made the cost of production back 10 fold.

And the price isn't high because of licensing either.

Look at AMT/ERTL and the Star Trek kits. They couldn't get the kits right.

Monogram/Revell came out with the Voyager series, a bit better.

Polar Lights, bought out by ERTL, now RC2, made better kits for an affordable price.

Enough bantering, lets just say the Moonbase Alpha kit at least gives us something to work on and improve. More detail to Main Mission and possibly a viewscreen that changes images.
superswift is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2006, 01:58 AM   #10
Fly-paper
Chef
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: EDMONTON, ALBERTA, CANADA
Posts: 26
Default Main Mission location

Hey Neal. Nice job. Main Mission is in he center highest point of your model. In season 2, Command Centre was located right below Main Mission as an emergency alternate command area. according to the 1999 history, becuase of energy saving measures, Main Mission was shut down. Obviously the Main Mission set was way to big and expensive to produce and film in. Later.
Fly-paper is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2006, 02:45 AM   #11
Neal
Astrophysics Technician
 
Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 465
Default Re: Main Mission location

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fly-paper
Hey Neal. Nice job. Main Mission is in he center highest point of your model. In season 2, Command Centre was located right below Main Mission as an emergency alternate command area. according to the 1999 history, becuase of energy saving measures, Main Mission was shut down. Obviously the Main Mission set was way to big and expensive to produce and film in. Later.
I suspected it was in there somewhere. Looking at close-ups of the original Moonbase model, I thought perhaps it was just underneath the edge of the tower, where it looks like there are suitably domed windows.
Neal is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2006, 11:54 AM   #12
Bergmansniece
Alphan
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Somewhere out there in front of my computer
Posts: 3
Default Building Alpha model kit

Hello everyone,
I just joined yesterday and in another forum, Eaglrtransporter answered this question, but I didn't know my way around and thought this may be a better place to ask.
I have a moonbase kit to build, but am useless at model making, and having seen some of your wonderful stuff I thought I'd ask here. I have been offered a build in USA but I am in UK, so I wondered if anybody here would like to do it? I am worried about the cost and it surviving the trip back once built.
Any suggestions?
Bergmansniece is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2006, 04:32 PM   #13
Mark42
Chief Eagle Pilot
 
Mark42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 1,140
Default

I've never seen this kit up close so can someone tell me how big it is?
__________________



....... S.I.G David Mark Sisson
Mark42 is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 03:15 AM   #14
CR
Science Officer
 
CR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: wandering the universe
Posts: 5,471
Default

The rectangular base measures about 12" x 18". The Eagles are too big for the scale of the moonbase model, but for what it's worth, they are each 7/8" long by about 5/16" wide. The 'oversized control room' measures about 5 1/2" long x 4 1/2" wide (though the commander's office is only about 2 7/8" wide). Hope that helps!
CR is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 11:37 PM   #15
Mark IX Fan
Weapons Technician
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 148
Default

Just starting my Moonbase model, and have already run into a problem that's got me hogtied. Namely, how do you get the vacuformed surface to fit together?

I've got mine cut as per the instructions, but it's so floppy and unweldy (sp?) that it's next to impossible to fit accurately (and the building placement is not very forgiving of mistakes!

Any ideas?
Mark IX Fan is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 01:55 AM   #16
Neal
Astrophysics Technician
 
Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark IX Fan
Just starting my Moonbase model, and have already run into a problem that's got me hogtied. Namely, how do you get the vacuformed surface to fit together?

I've got mine cut as per the instructions, but it's so floppy and unweldy (sp?) that it's next to impossible to fit accurately (and the building placement is not very forgiving of mistakes!

Any ideas?
Masking tape and modelling putty.
Neal is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 02:09 AM   #17
Mark IX Fan
Weapons Technician
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 148
Default

(Slaps forehead) Thanks, Neal. Sometimes the obvious answer is the one most easily overlooked!
Mark IX Fan is off duty   Bookmark and Share Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site and contents are copyright Bernard Walsh 2010 all rights reserved, no reproduction of material in any form without written permission email: Bernie.walsh@mac.com